Getting here

Thanks to its unique geographical position, Trentino is a natural location for international business and an ideal trading hub between Continental and Southern Europe.

Click here to see where Trentino is!

How to get here

By Air

The nearest airports to Trento are: 

Airlines:

By Rail & Car

You can reach Trentino from the north and south either by rail Verona-Brenner-Munich (Italian railways and German railways) or on the A22 Brenner motorway.

Visa and documents required to come to Trentino for business, study or tourism

  • If you are a non-EU citizen and plan to come to Italy for business or study purposes and require an entry visa, with some exceptions, you need to apply for it by visiting the diplomatic or consular offices of your native or residence country.     

Once in Trentino, for a stay up to 90 days, there is no need to apply for a sojourn permit at the police headquarters (Questura di Trento).

To know whether you need a visa to enter Italy and to find out which documents are required in order to apply for your visa please visit the website:

http://www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp

  • If you are a non-EU citizen and plan to come to Italy for tourism or sport purposes in order to take part in sport events or to study (for up to 90 days) and require an entry visa, with some exceptions, you need to apply for it by visiting the diplomatic or consular offices of your native or residence country.     

Once in Trentino, for a stay up to 90 days, there is no need to apply for a sojourn permit at the police headquarters (Questura di Trento).

To know whether you need a visa to enter Italy and to find out which documents are required in order to apply for your visa please visit the website:

http://www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp

Health services

EU citizens making temporary visits to Trentino can access medical care by showing their EHIC (Medical Health Insurance Card) to the Doctor/ Pediatrician or to the hospital structure they are dealing with.

Citizens of countries having no social insurance agreements with Italy (such as Brazil, Croatia, Australia, Argentina, the Vatican State, the Republic of San Marino State, Tunisia etc.) have provide the health district in which they temporarily staying the conventional model of request for health insurance to be paid by their country of origin.

Non-Community citizens with a regular stay permit issued for work reasons, for family reasons, for asylum, humanitarian reasons etc have the right to be registered at the local Health care service and have the same rights and duties Italian citizens have. Non-Community citizens which do not respect entry conditions, and those staying without economic resources, will have medical care within the limits of vital and urgent health needs, as well as preventive health programs. Furthermore the following are safeguarded:

  • pregnancy and motherhood
  • minors health
  • access to vaccinations
  • prophylaxis, diagnosis and cure of infective diseases and possible clear-up of related hotbeds.

In the above case, foreign visitors are assigned a document known as an STP ("Temporarily present foreign person”), which grants access to a family physician service, in addition to the above cited cures.This document is available from the local health district or in case of emergency at a first aid unit.

The STP code lasts for six months, and is renewable and recognised throughout Italy.

Foreigners coming to Italy with a regular stay permit for “health care reasons” can get access to Health Services solely by paying a fee in a structure previously identified by representations of Italian consular services abroad.

]]>